2015 All Born (in) Conference

"All Means All"

The 10th annual All Born (in) Conference

“The Importance of Belonging”

Presented by David Pitonyak: Support & Behavior Specialist, Director at Imagine

Belonging is critical to our well-being. Yet many people who experience disabilities are lonely. This keynote presentation examines the importance of positive, enduring, and freely chosen relationships. Participants can expect to develop a basic understanding of the importance of relationships as well as some specific ideas for helping someone they love to meet new people.

“Real Life and Real Dreams towards Employment”

Presented by Eric Matthes, ARC of King County Program Coordinator

I will share my real life experience living in this life with Down syndrome, along with my talents. I will be sharing my dreams that I made into reality. I took the steps to employment as a person. I will share my leadership as well as my perspective on how it all works.

“All Means All: Policies & Resources that Create Belonging”

Presented by Jenny Stonemeier: Education Policy Director, TASH; Rob Saxton: Deputy Superintendent of Public Instruction, Head of Oregon Department of Education; Ricki Sabia: Technical Assistance and Parent Training Specialist, National Center and State Collaborative

The Keynote will provide background on a report by the Maryland UDL Task Force, which developed a multi-tiered approach to implementing UDL statewide. The Keynote will also share resources for scaling up at the school district level. The participants will gain knowledge about these resources and take away ideas that can be implemented in their school, district and state.

1a. Therapeutic and Fun Activities within the Natural Environment that Build Skills and Facilitate Independence for Children with Disabilities, Presented by Judy Buonforte: MOTR/L, Beyond the Clinic; Nancy Shillingburg: SLP, Multnomah Early Childhood Program; Erin Bompaini: PT DPT PCS, Beyond the Clinic

1b. Person-Centered Planning in the Early Years, Presented by Dave Andrews: David Douglas Early Intervention/Early Childhood Special Education Program; Chris Cvitanich: Early Childhood Special Education Teacher

1c. Beyond Behaviors: Supporting Confidence, Competence, and Well-Being, Presented by David Pitonyak: Support & Behavior Specialist / Director, Imagine

1d. Accessible Educational Materials (AEM): Proactive Strategies Supporting Access to the Curriculum for All Students (Hands-on laptops provided), Presented by Shar Powell: Assistive Technology Resource Specialist, OTAP; Nancy Jo Vogel, BA MA: Special Education Coordinator, OTAP

1e. All Means All: Using National Center & State Collaborative Math Resources to Teach Diverse Classrooms that Include Students Who take Alternate Assessments, Presented by Ricki Sabia: Technical Assistance and Parent Training Specialist, National Center and State Collaborative

1f. Paving the Road worth Taking with Universal Design for Learning: How to Build Wonderful, Flexible, Rich Environments from the Beginning, Presented by Joy Zabala, EdD: Director of Technical Assistance, CAST and the National Center on Accessible Instructional Materials

1g. Building Relationships that Work for Everyone: How to Stay in the Driver’s Seat and Ensure that Service Systems Support, not Isolate, Presented by Krista Flint: Inclusive Humanity

1h. Why Inclusion Matters: Personal Stories from School to Work, Presented by Linnea Goranson: Portland State University & Self-Advocate; Sue Bert: Instructor, Portland State University Graduate School of Education; Samuel Sennott, PhD: Assistant Professor, Portland State University Graduate School of Education

1i. Barriers to Belonging, Presented by Shelia Warren: Portland Parent Union; Angela Jarvis-Holland: Executive Director, NWDSA/ABI; Guests

2a. Strategies to Enhance Children’s Engagement and Support Social Learning across Classroom Activities, Presented by Edward H. Bovey, MA ECSE: Assistant Director, PELE Center

2b. Kindergarten Inclusion Cohort: Realizing Inclusive Education through Empowering Parents, Presented by Ruth Falco, Phd: Director, Research Center on Inclusive Practices, Portland State University; Abby Braithwaite: Parent Outreach, NWDSA; Jamie Burch: Kindergarten Inclusion Cohort Coordinator, NWDSA/ABI

2c: Understanding the 504, Presented by Suzy Harris: Assistant Legal Counsel, PPS; Tammy Jackson: Director of Student Services, PPS

2d. Exploring Diploma Options: Testing and What You Need to Stay on Track to Graduation, Presented by Melissa Glover: Offices of Learning, Student Services Educational Specialist, Oregon Department of Education

2e. Response to Intervention: Culturally and Linguistically appropriate IEPs and Linking Assessment to Intervention, Presented by Julie Esparza-Brown, EdD: Associate Professor, Portland State University Graduate School of Education

2f. Ready SETT go! Student, Environments, Tasks, and Tools: Assistive Technology in the Middle and High School Years, Presented by Joy Zabala, EdD: Director of Technical Assistance, CAST and the National Center on Accessible Instructional Materials

2g. Think College Inclusion Oregon: Making Higher Education a Reality for all Students, Presented by Angela Jarvis-Holland: Executive Director, NWDSA/ABI; Ann Donaca-Sullivan: Lead Placement Coordinator, Concordia University; Michelle Markle: Portland Public Schools; Maureen Higgins: Parent; Quinn Jarvis-Holland: Advocate; Daniel Jarvis-Holland: Advocate

2h. To Create a Positive Future, You Have to Know Your Past, Presented by Michael Bailey: Board Member, National Disability Rights Network

3a. Supporting Early Childhood Inclusion through Play!, Presented by Dr. Cindy Ryan, EdD: Assistant Professor, College of Education, Western Oregon University
3b. Shared Reading in the Early Years, Presented by Samuel Sennott, PhD: Assistant Professor, Portland State University Graduate School of Education; Eric Sander, PhD: SLP-CCC Assistant Professor & AAC Specialist Pacific University; Pamela Dye: Birth to Five Coordinator, NWDSA

3c. Video Resume and Advocacy for People with Disabilities: Telling a Short Story, Highlighting Strengths, and Accomplishing Goals, Presented by Emily Harris: Project Specialist, OTAC

3d. Writing Goals that Drive Inclusion and Student Success, Presented by Gabrielle Bolivar: Executive Director, OrFirst; Mirsa Lopez: Bilingual Parent, Community Trainer, OrFirst

3e. 10 Things You Can Do to Support a Person with Difficult Behavior, Presented by David Pitonyak: Support & Behavior Specialist / Director, Imagine

3f. Transforming Schools so All Means All: Promising Practices, Lessons Learned, and Where We Go from Here, Presented by Jenny Stonemeier: Education Policy Director, TASH

3g. A Community for Everyone: Utilizing Asset-Based Resources to Create a Place that Can Be Called Home, Presented by Joe Wykowski: Executive Director, Community Vision; Alicia Delashmutt: NWDSA/ABI Parent Support

3h. Steps to Create Employment and Real Lives in Community, Presented by Darla Helt: Clark County Parent Coalition; Mary Strehlow: Clark County Developmental Disabilities Program Manager

3i. Systems Change: Vision to Action to Create Equity in Education (Interactive Policy Session), Presented by Sara Drinkwater: Assistant Superintendent, Oregon Department of Education / Student Services; Krista Flint: Inclusive Humanity

4a. Supporting Social Competence and Preventing Challenging Behavior in Young Children, Presented by Edward H. Bovey, MA ECSE: Assistant Director, PELE Center

4b. Ready SETT go! Student, Environments, Tasks, and Tools: Assistive Technology in the Preschool and the Early Years, Presented by Joy Zabala, EdD: Director of Technical Assistance, CAST and the National Center on Accessible Instructional Materials; Samuel Sennott, PhD: Assistant Professor, Portland State University Graduate School of Education

4c. All Means All: Using National Center & State Collaborative English Language Arts Resources to Teach Diverse Classrooms that Include Students Who take Alternate Assessments, Presented by Ricki Sabia: Technical Assistance and Parent Training Specialist, National Center and State Collaborative

4d. Decoding the Individualized Education Plan (IEP): Understanding Rights, Process, and the Intent of the Law, Presented by Chris Shank: Special Education Attorney, Disability Rights Oregon

4e. Supporting Children and All Their Diverse Needs in Fast-Moving, 3rd thru 6th Grade Classrooms, Presented by Ann Donaca-Sullivan: Lead Placement Coordinator, Concordia University; Shelley Simonson: Kindergarten teacher, Portland Public Schools; Susana Walker: Teacher, Portland Public Schools

4f. IEP Goal Writing – Session in Spanish, Presented by Julie Esparza-Brown: Associate Professor, Portland State University Graduate School of Education

4g. Funding, Waivers, Brokerages, and Values: How to Combine Them to Create and Support Real Life in Communities, Presented by Larry Deal: Executive Director, Independence Northwest; Lilia Teninty: Director, ODDS Department of Human Services

4h. Q & A for Unpacking Challenging Behaviors, Presented by David Pitonyak: Support & Behavior Specialist / Director, Imagine

4i. It’s Not Just a Job, It’s a Career, Presented by Eric Matthes: Program Coordinator, ARC of King County

Northwest Down Syndrome Association • Grow the Good • Kaiser Permanente Community Fund • Meyer Memorial Trust

Concordia University • Oregon Council on Developmental Disabilities • David Douglas School District

Oregon Health & Sciences University • Multnomah County Developmental Disabilities Services • Portland Public Schools • The Standard • Clark County, Washington • Becker Capital Management • Oregon Health Authority Office of Equity and Inclusion • Lifeworks (Arc of Cowlitz County) • MESD: Multnomah Education Services Division • Community Vision, Inc. • Northwest Health Foundation • United Cerebral Palsy of Oregon and SW Washington • TASH